Evolve Fieldwork Privacy Policy - Edition 20/07/2022

 

Our contact details

Name: Evolve Fieldwork Ltd

Address: Flat 23, 24 Point Pleasant, London SW18 1GG

Company Registration No: 09583529

ICO reference number: ZA435011

Phone Number: +44 20 4551 2775

E-mail: ana.cordoba@evolve-fieldwork.com

 

Evolve Medical Panel is the recruitment leg of Evolve Fieldwork Ltd, which is a BHBIA registered Medical Market Research Company. We comply with all Market Research Society and BHBIA legal and ethical guidelines, and this includes treating personal information with the strictest of confidence. We adhere to the Data Protection Act of 2018 (DPA 2018) and the UK GDPR requirements. Your privacy is important to us!

Our privacy policy below will provide you with information on what personal data is collected, how it is used, how it will be managed, the conditions under which it will be shared, and how to get more information or make a complaint. When you sign up to our panel, we accept that you’ve read and understood our Privacy Policy as laid out below, and that you have agreed to its content and that you feel safe to sign up.

The information that we store:

Only the information that we require to enable us, to invite you to participate in research studies that you qualify for, based on the profile information that you have provided us with. Your profile is determined from the information that you have provided to us by completing the registration form. If you request that we add specific information, like prefer method of contact etc., that information will also be stored on our database.

What we do with your information:

We promise to protect your privacy and treat the information you give us as confidential.

The information you provide will be used only for research purposes.

We will not release your personal information to any third party without your consent.

We will never try to sell you anything and we will never sell your personal data to anyone.

If you request to be removed from the panel, such a request will be respected without question.

Your data will be processed for the following reasons:

Invitations to participate in paid market research which can be on-line surveys, in-depth interviews, focus groups and other research opportunities. It will be delivered to you via e-mail, telephonically or text message.

Making arrangement for paying remuneration for participating in a project;

Asking for referrals to enable us to find respondents;

To update and to ensure that our records of your personal information are correct.

To ask for your permission to use your personal information for a purpose that was not explained to you when we first collected your personal information.

 

Confidentiality of and consent for using contact information:

 

The information you provide will be used only for research purposes. It will not be sold, shared, rented or otherwise intentionally transferred or used for tele- or direct marketing purposes.

 

Your personal information is never disclosed to the client of the research project. The research results are delivered in aggregate and report form collectively to the client. In the event where it will be helpful for the client to know the identity of the respondents, express permission must be obtained from you in written form.

The only exceptions when we may disclose your personal information or survey responses to third parties is when you request or consent to sharing your identifying information and individual responses with third parties for a specified purpose, or in the rare instances required by law.

 

We treat your personal information with the strictest of confidence as we adhere to

Your data is only kept on our database, after you have given consent, by either clicking on the consent box on the web site application form, or by sending us an e-mail to the following web address www.evolve-fieldwork.com requesting to be added to the database.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

You can at any time request us to access, amend or remove your personal information from our database by sending such a request to Ana Cordoba, at the following e-mail address: ana.cordoba@evolve-fieldwork.com and/or telephone +44 20 4551 2775

 

Third Parties:

Personal information won’t be passed to a third party unless you have given informed consent and for MR purpose only for specify projects in which you have accepted to participate.

Children’s Privacy

 

We do not allow any children under the age of 18 years to register on our site. During the profile registration process, we ask date of birth. In case the person registering is under the age of 18, the data provided will be removed from the database. If any children are required for research purposes, such respondents will be recruited through the parents or guardians, but never directly.

In research involving children, we will seek the verifiable permission of a parent, legal guardian or other person legally responsible for the child before an interview commences.

 

Links to other web sites

This web site does have links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices or the content of any websites which are linked to the Site.

Policy Changes

We may at our discretion, change, modify, add, or remove any portions of the Privacy Policy and the Web Site at any time. The date on top will show you which revised edition you are viewing. Your continued use of this Web Site and your allowance for us to keep your information on our database, will serve as a confirmation that such changes are agreeable to you. If you want to leave any comments in regard to the changes, or if you wish your information to be removed from the database due to the changes, you can contact us on e-mail address: ana.cordoba@evolve-fieldwork.com and/or telephone +44 20 4551 2775 to inform us in such regard.

How to complain

 

We hope that the above information is clear in regard to what information we store and how we safeguard your information. If you have any questions regarding this policy, complaints about our practices and access requests, please contact us on e-mail address:

 ana.cordoba@evolve-fieldwork.com and/or telephone number +44 20 4551 2775.

 

We will investigate all complaints and attempt to resolve those that we find are justified. If necessary, we will amend our policies and procedures to ensure that other individuals do not experience the same problem.

 

If you want to unsubscribe from our database, you can request us at e-mail address ana.cordoba@evolve-fieldwork.com  and/or telephone number +44 20 4551 2775.

 

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk