Privacy Policy

 

 Evolve Fieldwork Panel  is the recruitment leg of Evolve Fieldwork Ltd, which is a BHBIA registered Medical Market Research Company. We comply with all Market Research Society, GDPR and BHBIA legal and ethical guidelines, and this includes treating personal information with the strictest of confidence. We adhere to the Data Protection Act of 1998 and the GDPR requirements. Your privacy is important to us!

Our privacy policy below will provide you with information on what personal data is collected, how it is used, how it will be managed, and the conditions under which it will be shared, and how to get more information or make a complaint. When you sign up to our panel, we accept that you’ve read and understood our Privacy Policy as laid out below, and that you have agreed to its content and that you feel safe to sign up.

 

What​ information do we store:

Only the information that we require to enable us, to invite you to participate in research studies that you qualify for, based on the profile information that you have provided us with. Your profile is determined from the information that you have provided to us by completing the registration form. If you request that we add specific information, like prefer method of contact etc., that information will also be stored on our database.

What we do with your information:

We promise to protect your privacy and treat the information you give us as confidential.

The information you provide will be used only for research purposes.

We will not release your personal information to any third party without your consent.

We will never try to sell you anything and we will never sell your personal data to anyone.

If you request to be removed from the panel, such a request will be respected without question.

Your data will be processed for the following reasons:

Invitations to participate in paid market research which can be on-line surveys, in-depth interviews, focus groups and other research opportunities. It will be delivered to you via e-mail, telephonically or text message.

Making arrangement for paying remuneration for participating in a project.

Asking for referrals to enable us to find respondents.

To update and to ensure that our records of your personal information are correct.

To ask for your permission to use your personal information for a purpose that was not explained to you when we first collected your personal information.

 

Confidentiality of and consent for using contact information:

 

The information you provide will be used only for research purposes. It will not be sold, shared, rented or otherwise intentionally transferred or used for tele- or direct marketing purposes.

 

Your personal information is never disclosed to the client of the research project. The research results are delivered in aggregate and report form collectively to the client. In the event where it will be helpful for the client to know the identity of the respondents, express permission must be obtained from the respondent in written form.

The only exceptions when we may disclose your personal information or survey responses to third parties is when you request or consent to sharing your identifying information and individual responses with third parties for a specified purpose, or in the rare instances required by law.

 

We treat your personal information with the strictest of confidence as we adhere to the Data Protection Act of 1998 and the GDPR requirements.

Your data is only kept on our database, after you have given consent, by either clicking on the consent box on the web site application form, or by sending us an e-mail to panel@evolve-fieldwork.com requesting to be added to the database.

You can at anytime request us to access, amend or remove your personal information from our database by sending such a request to the following e-mail address: panel@evolve-fieldwork.com.

Adverse event reporting:

We are required to pass on to the sponsoring client any details of side effects or product complaints relating to their products that are mentioned during the interview. This is to help them learn more about the safety of their medicines. If this happens, we will need to collect details and report the side effects or product complaint. You will be asked if you give permission for us to pass your doctor’s details to the company’s drug safety department for them to follow up. This will have no impact on the confidentiality and anonymity associated with the interview itself.

Third Parties:

If we have to make use of a third party to assist us in completing the project, we will not forward any of your personal information without your prior permission. We shall also make sure that the third party adhere to the same strict code of confidentiality as we do.

Children’s Privacy:

 

We do not allow any children under the age of 18 years to register on our site. During the profile registration process, we ask date of birth. In case the person registering is under the age of 18, the data provided will be removed from the database. If any children are required for research purposes, such respondents will be recruited through the parents or guardians, but never directly.

In research involving children, we will seek the verifiable permission of a parent, legal guardian or other person legally responsible for the child before an interview commences.

 

Links to other web sites:

This web site does have links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices or the content of any websites which are linked to the Site.

Policy Changes:

We may at our discretion, change, modify, add, or remove any portions of the Privacy Policy and the Web Site at any time. The date on top will show you which revised edition you are viewing. Your continued use of this Web Site and your allowance for us to keep your information on our database, will serve as a confirmation that such changes are agreeable to you. If you want to leave any comments in regard to the changes, or if you wish your information to be removed from the database due to the changes, you can contact us on e-mail address: panel@evolve-fieldwork.com to inform us in such regard.

Our Contact Information:

We hope that the above information is clear in regard to what information we store and how we safe guard your information. If you have any questions regarding this policy, complaints about our practices and access requests, please contact us on the e-mail address panel@evolve-fieldwork.com or telephone +44 (0)208 133 6051.

We will investigate all complaints and attempt to resolve those that we find are justified. If necessary, we will amend our policies and procedures to ensure that other individuals do not experience the same problem.

 

If you want to unsubscribe from our database, you can request us at panel@evolve-fieldwork.com or by contacting us via phone on +44 (0)208 133 6051.

 

Complaints can also be lodged at the ICO at www.ico.org.uk.

For any quotes email us at: quotes@evolve-fieldwork. com

2015 Company registration number: 9583529